Peteca.ca entête et logo

COMPLETE PETECA RULES___________INDEX
 
RULE 1 - THE COURT

DIMENSIONS AND EQUIPMENTS

RULE 2 - THE NET
DIMENSIONS, ACCESSORIES, COLOURS, POSITIONS, AND POSTS

RULE 3 - THE SHUTTLECOCK
DIMENSIONS, WEIGHT AND MATERIALS

RULE 4 - THE REFEREE AND RULES
THE REFEREE AND HIS/HER AUXILIARIES

RULE 5 - THE PLAYERS
NUMBERS AND REGISTRATION LIMITS

RULE 6 - THE MATCH
SETS AND SCORES. TIME RELATED TO SCORES, TIE BREAK, SIDE CHANGES.

RULE 7 - THE GAME BREAKS
CRITERIAS, PLAYERS, INJURIES

RULE 8 - THE SERVICE
DETERMINATION AND FAULTS. REPETITION. POINTS FOR THE OPPONENT

RULE 9 - FAULTS IN THE SERVE

RULE 10 - THE SERVE TAKING

RULE 11 - THE HIT IN THE PETECA AND ITS CONSEQUENCES
INTERPRETATIONS

RULE 12 - THE FOULS

RULE 13 - THE TECHNICAL FOULS

RULE 14 - REGULATIONS AND NORMS
CATEGORIES

RULE 1 - THE COURT___________________________________INDEX

DIMENSIONS AND EQUIPMENTS

1.1- Doubles: the court should be 15.00 by 7.50 meters .
1.2 - Singles: the court should be 15.00 by 5.50 meters.
1.3 - The floor of the court should be of a slightly and rough surface so as not to hinder players´ movements.
1.4 - The court shall have its limits set by lines 0.05 m thick. All these lines shall be part of the area they limit.
1.5 - The central line is the one that divides the court in half.
1.6. - The Standard color of the Peteca court is determined: is white green floor, with white marking lines. These colors can be changed as long as they do not prejudice the game execution.
1.7 - In every and any competition signaling ribbons shall be put at both ends of the court which can be also used for side lines.

RULE 2 - THE NET______________________________________INDEX

DIMENSIONS, ACCESSORIES, COLOURS, POSITIONS, AND POSTS

2.1 - Dimensions: 7.8 meters long by 0.60m large, and the net squares measuring 0.04meters per 0,04meters made of nylon or a similar material preferred in yellow with a canvas measuring 0.05 m on the upper part.
2.2 - Standard Height: 2.43 meters for masculine games and 2.24 meters for feminine, official, and non official games. For the masculine up to 12 years, the net height will be 2,24 meters.
2.3 – The 12 years old male category the net height will be 2,24 meters
2.4 – The handles destined to set the net must be 0.50 m away from the side lines.

RULE 3 - THE SHUTTLECOCK_____________ _____________+___INDEX

DIMENSIONS, WEIGHT AND MATERIALS

3.1 - Base: the diameter should be from 0,050m to 0,052 meters. The peteca´s height should be 0.20m, including feathers. Weight: approximately 40 to 42 grams.
3.2 - Feathers: white numbering four (4), constituting 0.04 to 0.05 m diameter.
3.3 – The feathers might be presented in other colors when the white one’s visibility is prejudicial.
3.4 - The base material should be rubber, set in layered discs

RULE 4 - THE REFEREE AND RULES_________________________INDEX

THE REFEREE AND HIS/HER AUXILIARIES

4.1- The referee directs the game and his decisions are final.
4.2 - For official games, the selection of the referee team shall be made by the Federation, following the same attributions set in item 4.4.
4.3 - For non official games, the referee team shall be chosen by common agreement between the competing teams and the Federation.
4.4 - It is the responsibility of the referee to conduct the match with precision. He shall stand in front of the center line of the court, opposite the time keeper table, registering all events and marking the scores together with this person. The scores shall be spoken aloud by the referee if there is no placard for the public.
4.5 - The line inspectors should have flags in hand to indicate the falling of the Peteca in or out of the limits, helped by the marking ribbons set by the bottom lines.
4.6 - For each game the referee team shall be composed of one (01) main referee,(01) inspector referee and (01) one table man which will make the game’s annotations in summula and make the game’s time counting.
4.7 – The referees and the table man chosen shall not be refused.  
4.8. - Only the captains and/or coaches have the right to address the referee regarding breaks or any explanation referring to the match.

RULE 5 - THE PLAYERS_________________________________INDEX

NUMBERS AND REGISTRATION LIMITS

5.1 - The players should be wearing team uniforms composed of a shirt, trunks, socks and tennis shoes.
5.2 – The shirt, the trunks, and pants shall have the same color, disregarding small details. 5.3 - The players should present themselves at the court with a clean and well cared uniform.
5.4 - In double games, the number of players registered per team should not exceed three, including the spare players.
5.5 –The teams shall present themselves for the table man for the athletes registering, and captains selection at least ( 10) ten minutes before the game’s beginning.
5.6 –The athletes witch are not registered shall not be allowed to play the game.

RULE 6 - THE MATCH____________________________________INDEX

SETS AND SCORES. TIME RELATED TO SCORES, TIE BREAK, SIDE CHANGES

6.1 - The players must know the rules of the game and abide by them strictly.
6.2 - Number of sets in 01 match: all matches shall be played in a 3 rematch basis, that is, it is necessary to win 02 to achieve victory. Each set should have a time limit of 20 minutes of play, or twelve (12) points with serve taking.
6.3 – In case of  highest force, the number of points , the time counting and the sets number might be changed before the game’s begun, not showing, disrespect for the rules.
6.4 –Court choice should abide the following order:
1st set: The captains of both teams shall flip a coin to choose court side or serve.
2nd set: no side changes: the teams shall remain on the same sides they were during the 1st set. The serve shall be on the team that did not start serving on the 1st set.
3rd set: the referee shall flip the coin again to choose court side or serve.
6.5 - Side change: shall happens automatically when one of the teams reaches six (06) points or game time reach ten minutes in each set.
Only Paragraph: The referee shall wait the 30(thirty) seconds begin that one of the teams might have, to make the courts change, even it overpass the 10(ten) minutes, observing the 6.7 item.
6.6 – The points will be signalized by the main referee and his inspectors.
6.7 – If the Peteca is in the air and the 30(thirty) seconds finishes, the referee shall waits for the Peteca´s  falling to decide about the team’s advantages and the point’s conquest.
6.8 – It is prohibited any points and  annotations on the abridgement, without the full acknowledgment of the main referee, which will announce the points counting , after each point conquest, preserving this way, the competition’s security and order.
6.9 – In time request by one of the teams, the main referee will be able to grant one game’s interruption, with the maximum duration of (30) thirty seconds, when the Peteca is out of the game.
6.10 – Each team will be able to ask, in the maximum, 04 (four) times in each set.
6.11 – For double games, it will not be allowed the mach happens with only one athlete.
6.12 – In sets for each game, it will be allowed the return between the three athletes of the same team. These two substitutions are not limited, but it is necessary that Peteca  is out of the game.
6.13 - During the sets, the third athlete and the training man shall be sit in the waiting chair, or stand in the delimited area determined by the main referee. It is not allowed for them to give instructions for their teams, only if there is time request.
6.14 – Each set is made of 12 (twelve) points or 20(twenty) minutes measured of Peteca flowing on the game.  When the 20(twenty) minutes are finished, the team which have the major number of points will be the set winner. If both teams have the same points number, the game shall be interrupted and the referee might say that the game shall continue, respecting all the all the left seconds from the teams which keeps the serve. From this moment, the 30(thirty) seconds will belongs to every team till there is the advantage of (01) one point on the points placard.
6.15 - The team that wins two (02) sets shall win the game.

6.16 - In all games the referees must give a three (03) minutes interval between sets

RULE 7 - THE GAME BREAKS______________________________INDEX

CRITERIAS, PLAYERS, INJURIES

7.1 - In the unforeseen situations the referee shall be free to call a break in the game. The point being disputed shall be disputed again, and the serve shall belong to the team that had the last take, who shall have the time left from the thirty (30) seconds period.
7.2 - When there is a game break of less than thirty (30) minutes, the match shall proceed normally, keeping the scores registered up to the moment.
7.3 - If it is not possible to go on with the mach after a (30) minutes break, the technical officials should set a new date, place, and time for its restart with zero points for each team.
7.4 - In case of player injury, there shall be a five (01) minutes break for him to recover. If the team dispose of a third player. If there are only two players, the breaking time will be of in maximum 05 minutes. If the injury persists, not letting the athlete go on playing, the set will be finished and the winning team will be the opposite team, player cannot go on playing and the other team shall be considered the winner by a twelve (12) by zero score.

RULE 8 - THE SERVICE__________________________________INDEX

DETERMINATION AND FAULTS. REPETITION. POINTS FOR THE OPPONENT

8.1 - The serve is the placing of  Peteca in the game. It must be hit (touched) with one hand and sent above the net towards the opponents side.
8.2 - The player should position him/herself out off the court, behind the bottom line, within the limits of the projections of the sidelines.
8.3 - If, during the preparation for the serve, the Peteca falls from the players hand without being touched (hit), the serve shall be repeated.
8.4 - The serve shall be done by any player which is making part of the game.
8.5 - When Peteca touches any point of the net, the serve shall be sent for the other team.
8.6 – The serve shall belong to the winning team from the disputed point, with exceptions for the 13.1 item.

RULE 9 - FAULTS IN THE SERVE___________________________INDEX

9.1 - The serve shall go back to the opponents if:
1-  The Peteca passes under the net.
2 - The Peteca passes outside the sidelines.
3 - If the Peteca falls outside the limits out of  the court
4 - If the Peteca is pushed or thrown (carried or conducted).
5 - If the player serves inside the limit of the court.
6 - If the peteca touches the net at any point
7 - If the peteca touches a player of the same team before going over to the opponents side.

RULE 10 - THE SERVE TAKING______________________________INDEX

10.1 - It is hereby determined the serve taking in each set. The team that is serving shall have 30 seconds to score every point. During this tie, the team shall not loose a point for a foul, but the opponent team shall take the serve. This team, in its turn, shall have the right to score points, and so on.
10.2 - If the serving team does not score any points after 30 seconds, the referee shall interrupt the match and return the serve to the opponent team.
10.3 - The 30 seconds countdown shall always start again after each point scored, until the opponent team gets the right to serve.
10.4 - The seconds left from the 30 seconds countdown shall be taken into account at the start of each set, after sides exchange in the court.
10.5 - If there is a tie after the 20 minutes time for the set, the serve shall to the team that had the last take. They also shall have the seconds left from the 30 seconds countdown.

RULE 11 - THE HIT OF THE PETECA AND ITS CONSEQUENCES_______INDEX

INTERPRETATIONS

11.1 - During the game, in any circumstances, the peteca can only be touched (hit) with one hand, once, and by the same player.
11.2- When the peteca touches the net and passes over it, except in a serve, it is considered in play.
11.3 - If the Peteca is caught in the upper part of the net, the team that has just served shall serve again. The referee shall take into account the seconds already played.

RULE 12.0 - THE FOULS________________________________INDEX

12.1 - Fouls registered that shall be counted as scores or serve reversions for the opponent team:
1  - To pass the hands above and beyond the net ( upper invasion).
2 - To touch the peteca with both hands ( double hit).
3 - To carry or conduct the peteca.
4 - To step over the central line with one or both feet
5 - To bodily trespass the net projection above the central line.

RULE 13 - THE TECHNICAL FOULS________________________INDEX

13.1 - Technical fouls registered that shall be counted as scores or serve reversions for the opponent team:
1 - To kick the Peteca.
2 - To disrespect the referee team, the opponent team, or the public.
3 - When a player does not accept a decision by the referee.
4 - Non sport conduct judged by the referee.
5 – When the athlete leave the games´ court without an order from the referees´.

13.2 - In all technical fouls, the infringer shall be due to the following  penalties:
a -  Admonition (yellow card).
b - Expulsion from the game ( red card).

13.3 - The expelled player can be replaced. If the substitution is not possible, the opponent team shall be considered winner of the set by a twelve by zero (12x0) score . If there is a next set, the game shall follow its normal sequence without participation of the expelled player, who shall stay automatically suspended by one (01)game. Later, he/she shall be judged by a judge of the corresponding Association or Federation.

RULE 14 - REGULATIONS AND NORMS___________________INDEX

CATEGORIES

14.1 - According to player’s age groups, DOUBLE  games shall be divided into the following categories:

MASCULINE

A - Infant                     From 06 t0 12 years old
B - Junior                     From 13 to 16 years old
C - Juvenile                  From 17 to 20 years old
D  - Adult                     From 21 to 30 years old
E - Senior                     From 31 to 40 years old
F - Master                    From 41 to 50 years old
G - Veterans               From 51 to 60 years old
H - Magnos                From 61 years old or more

FEMININE

A - Infant                      From 06 to 12 years old
B - Junior                      From 13 to 16 years old
C - Juvenile                   From 17 to 20 years old 
D  - Adult                      From 21 to 30 years old
E - Senior                      From 31 to 40 years old
F - Master                     From 41 years old or more

14.2 - The age will be considered that the athlete to complete in the year of the event.

Source :

BRAZILIAN PETECA CONFEDERATION

Rua Rivalino Pereira – 68
Cep: 38 400 -344  Uberlândia (MG)
Telefone:(034) 3284 – 4834
E mail : cbpeteca@zipmail.com.br

English translation by Sérgia Azevedo and Yves Archambault ©2010-2014

INDEX

Return to the condensed version

 

© Yves Archambault et Network007.com 2010-2014